Weber County Fair

Weber County Fair

Posted by Brandi Hammon on Thursday, August 1st, 2013 at 12:56pm.

One of our favorite summertime events here in the Ogden area is right around the corner, and that’s the Weber County Fair! 

weber county fair flier

The Weber County Fair takes place at the beginning of every August.  This year’s fair will be held from August 7th through August 10th and will feature four days of live music, entertainment, vendors, and much more.  All festivities will take place at the Weber County Fairgrounds (1000 N 1200 W, Ogden). 

Click here for ticketing information.

See below for a daily event schedule. 

Wednesday, August 7th

Event:

Time:

Location:

Fair Opens

11:00 am

Weber County Fairgrounds

Red Desert Duo

11:15 am

Miller Lite Stage

Utah Old Time Fiddlers

11:15 am

McKay-Dee Stage

Checkers Tournament

12:00 pm

Contest Canopy

Banjoman & Co.

12:30 pm

McKay-Dee Stage

Bingo

1:00 pm

Contest Canopy

Draft Horse Show

1:00 pm

Golden Spike Arena

Garr Ashby

1:30 pm

Miller Lite Stage

Just Jumpin’

1:45 pm

McKay-Dee Stage

Wooden Creations

2:00 pm

East of the Exhibit Hall

Stampede

2:45 pm

Miller Lite Stage

Preston Snider

2:45 pm

McKay-Dee Stage

Parrot Show

3:00 pm

East of Golden Spike Arena

Name that Tune

3:00 pm

Contest Canopy

Wooden Creations

3:00 pm

East of Exhibit Hall

David & Jenny Anderson

3:40 pm

McKay-Dee Stage

Wooden Creations

4:00 pm

East of Exhibit Hall

Weber County Trivia

4:00 pm

Contest Canopy

Bucket Calf Show

4:00 pm

Livestock Show Ring

Stick Shift

4:00 pm

Miller Lite Stage

Fair Kickoff

5:00 pm

Main Entrance

Stallion Parade

5:00 pm

Warm-up Arena

Parrot Show

5:00 pm

East of Golden Spike Arena

Bunco

5:00 pm

Contest Canopy

Hales Family Fiddlers

5:00 pm

McKay-Dee Stage

Scotty Haze Band

5:15 pm

Miller Lite Stage

Pony Premier Show

5:30 pm

Riding Arena

Wooden Creations

6:00 pm

East of Exhibit Hall

Draft Horse Show

6:00 pm

Outdoor Stadium

Jousting

6:00 pm

Golden Spike Arena

Electric Youth Extreme

6:15 pm

McKay-Dee Stage

Parrot Show

7:00 pm

East of Golden Spike Arena

Master Hypnotist

7:00 pm

Miller Lite Stage

Dress-up Carnival

7:00 pm

Livestock Show Ring

Rodeo

7:00 pm

Outdoor Stadium

Autumn Sky

7:15 pm

McKay-Dee Stage

Wooden Creations

7:30 pm

East of Exhibit Hall

Karaoke

8:00 pm

Contest Canopy

Embers

8:00 pm

McKay-Dee Stage

Jousting

8:00 pm

Golden Spike Arena

Dark Horse

9:00 pm

McKay-Dee Stage

Master Hypnotist

9:00 pm

Miller Lite Stage

Fair Closes

11:00 pm

 

 

Thursday, August 8th

Event:

Time:

Location:

Chalk Art

8:00 am

South Side of Golden Spike Arena

Pony Premier

9:00 am

Riding Arena

Hog Show

9:00 am

Livestock Show Ring

Pony Show

9:00 am

Riding Arena

Fair Opens

11:00 am

Weber County Fairgrounds

Draft Horse Bonanza

11:00 am

Riding Arena

Hannah Babcock

11:15 am

Miller Lite Stage

Kelli Jackson

11:15 am

McKay-Dee Stage

Sawdust Scramble

12:00 pm

Contest Canopy

Danz 4 Ever

12:00 pm

McKay-Dee Stage

JT Hilton

12:45 pm

McKay-Dee Stage

Make-and-Take Craft

1:00 pm

Contest Canopy

Wooden Creations

2:00 pm

East of Golden Spike Arena

Stampede

2:00 pm

McKay-Dee Stage

Edge All-Star Cheerleaders

2:00 pm

Miller Lite Stage

David & Jenny Anderson

2:45 pm

Miller Lite Stage

Parrot Show

3:00 pm

East of Golden Spike Arena

The Movement Dance Center

3:15 pm

McKay-Dee Stage

Wooden Creations

4:00 pm

East of Golden Spike Arena

Spoon Races

4:00 pm

Contest Canopy

Shantel Bingham Vocal Studio

4:00 pm

Miller Lite Stage

Vienna Froerer

4:00 pm

McKay-Dee Stage

Parrot Show

5:00 pm

East of Golden Spike Arena

Shantel Bingham

5:00 pm

Miller Lite Stage

Donut-Eating Contest

5:00 pm

Contest Canopy

Dairy Show

5:00 pm

Livestock Show Ring

Intermediate Draft Show

5:00 pm

Riding Arena

Michelle Smith

5:00 pm

McKay-Dee Stage

Utah Youth Rodeo Finals

5:30 pm

Outdoor Stadium

Intermediate Draft

5:30 pm

Riding Arena

Wild Bill & His Invisible Band

5:45 pm

McKay-Dee Stage

Wooden Creations

6:00 pm

East of Golden Spike Arena

Gadget and the Professor

6:00 pm

Miller Lite Stage

Obstacle Course Races

6:00 pm

Contest Canopy

Backhoe Rodeo

6:00 pm

Grandstand

Parrot Show

7:00 pm

East of Golden Spike Arena

Master Hypnotist

7:00 pm

McKay-Dee Stage

Double Down Band

7:15 pm

Miller Lite Stage

Wooden Creations

7:30 pm

East of Golden Spike Arena

Karaoke

8:00 pm

Contest Canopy

Slim Chance

9:00 pm

Miller Lite Stage

Master Hypnotist

9:00 pm

McKay-Dee Stage

Fair Closes

11:00 pm

 

 

Friday, August 9th

Event:

Time:

Location:

Miniatures/Shetland Ponies

9:00 am

Outdoor Stadium

Intermediate Draft Show

9:00 am

Riding Arena

Pony Premier

9:00 am

Riding Arena

Fair Opens

11:00 am

Weber County Fair Grounds

Draft Horse Bonanza

11:00 am

Riding Arena

Steer Show

11:00 am

Livestock Show Ring

Lorisa Pulotu

11:15 am

McKay Dee Stage

Starburst Unwrapped

12:00 pm

Contest Canopy

Stick Shift

12:00 pm

Miller Lite Stage

Rosie, Sheri, and the Boys

12:15 pm

McKay-Dee Stage

Jello Eating

1:00 pm

Contest Canopy

Ashley Ludlow

1:15 pm

Miller Lite Stage

Stampede

1:30 pm

McKay-Dee Stage

Wooden Creations

2:00 pm

East of Golden Spike Arena

Paper-cup Stacking

2:00 pm

Contest Canopy

The Movement Academy

2:00 pm

Miller Lite Stage

Danene’s Dance Studio

2:45 pm

McKay-Dee Stage

Wild Bill & His Invisible Band

2:45 pm

Miller Lite Stage

Parrot Show

3:00 pm

East of Golden Spike Arena

Green Skittle Sorting

3:00 pm

Contest Canopy

Wooden Creations

4:00 pm

East of Golden Spike Arena

Stick Horse Barrel Racing

4:00 pm

Contest Canopy

Goat Show

4:00 pm

Livestock Show Ring

Still Waters

4:00 pm

McKay-Dee Stage

Coyote Moon

4:15 pm

Miller Lite Stage

Stallion Parade

5:00 pm

Warm-up Arena

Parrot Show

5:00 pm

East of Golden Spike Arena

Bubble Blowout

5:00 pm

Contest Canopy

Elementalist

5:30 pm

Miller Lite Stage

Shot in the Mountains

5:30 pm

McKay-Dee Stage

Wooden Creations

6:00 pm

East of Golden Spike Arena

Musical Chairs

6:00 pm

Contest Canopy

Parrot Show

7:00 pm

East of Golden Spike Arena

8-Track Mind

7:00 pm

McKay-Dee Stage

Master Hypnotist

7:00 pm

Miller Lite Stage

Horse Pulls

7:00 pm

Outdoor Stadium

Stallion Parade

7:00 pm

Warm-up Arena

Wooden Creations

7:30 pm

East of Golden Spike Arena

Karaoke

7:30 pm

Contest Canopy

Bellamy Brothers

8:00 pm

Grandstand

MMA Elite Fight Night

8:00 pm

Golden Spike Arena

Master Hypnotist

9:00 pm

Miller Lite Stage

Exit 349

9:00 pm

McKay-Dee Stage

Fair Closes

11:00 pm

 

 

Saturday, August 10th

Event:

Time:

Location:

Open All-Breed Horse Show

8:00 am

Riding Arena

Miniature Horse Show

9:00 am

Golden Spike Arena

Mud Run

9:30 am

East of Outdoor Stadium

Fair Opens

11:00 am

Weber County Fairgrounds

Draft Horse Bonanza

11:00 am

Golden Spike Arena

Paper Airplane Toss

12:00 pm

Contest Canopy

Jr. Livestock Social

12:00 pm

Golden Spike Arena

Ashley Ludlow

12:15 pm

McKay-Dee Stage

Antique Tractor Pulls

1:00 pm

Racetrack Infield

Pickle-eating Contest

1:00 pm

Contest Canopy

Casie Carter

1:00 pm

McKay-Dee Stage

MC Squared

1:30 pm

Miller Lite Stage

Wooden Creations

2:00 pm

East of Golden Spike Arena

Parrot Show

2:00 pm

East of Golden Spike Arena

Hula Hoop

2:00 pm

Contest Canopy

Jr. Livestock Auction

2:00 pm

Livestock Show Ring

Sounds of Time

2:15 pm

McKay-Dee Stage

One

2:45 pm

Miller Lite Stage

Parrot Show

3:00 pm

East of Golden Spike Arena

Potato Sack Race

3:00 pm

Contest Canopy

Recital

3:15 pm

McKay-Dee Stage

Wooden Creations

4:00 pm

East of Golden Spike Arena

Sunflower Seed Spitting

4:00 pm

Contest Canopy

Jr. Posse Horse Show

4:00 pm

Riding Arena

Brad Rizer

4:00 pm

Miller Lite Stage

Bill & Diane

4:30 pm

McKay-Dee Stage

Stallion Parade

5:00 pm

Warm-up Arena

Parrot Show

5:00 pm

East of Golden Spike Arena

Pie Eating Contest

5:00 pm

Contest Canopy

Glass Onion

5:45 pm

McKay-Dee Stage

Wooden Creations

6:00 pm

East of Golden Spike Arena

Crazy Talent Showdown

6:00 pm

Contest Canopy

Antique Tractor Parade

6:00 pm

Grandstand

Parrot Show

7:00 pm

East of Golden Spike Arena

Master Hypnotist

7:00 pm

McKay-Dee Stage

Stallion Parade

7:00 pm

Warm-up Arena

Crossfire

7:00 pm

Miller Lite Stage

Wooden Creations

7:30 pm

East of Golden Spike Arena

Karaoke

8:00 pm

Contest Canopy

Demolition Derby

8:00 pm

Outdoor Stadium

Master Hypnotist

9:00 pm

McKay-Dee Stage

Farr West Garage Band

9:00 pm

Miller Lite Stage

Fair Closes

11:00 pm

 

Company Profile

Mountain Luxury Real Estate is a division of Mountain Real Estate Companies that features some of real estate’s most amazing properties.  Mountain Real Estate Companies consists of two additional divisions, Mountain REO and Mountain Living.  Please visit our website to learn more about us.  For our most recent updates, follow us on FacebookTwitter, and Pinterest.

By Brandi Hammon

Leave a Comment